Artistas Presentados

Virtuosos músicos del mundo

Artistas Presentados por Pro Arte Musical

DIRECTORES

Gunther Schuller (1976)
Eugenio Marco (1978)
Alfredo Silipigni (1978, 1981)
Kurt Herbert Adler (1978)
Sidney Harth (1979)
Jorge Mester (1979, 1981)
John Barnett (1980)
García Navarro (1980, 1982, 1984)
Peter Eros (1982)
Imre Pallo (1983, 1984)
Robert Frisbie (1983)
Jan Olav Wedin (1984)
Roselín Pabón (1985)
Odón Alonso (1989)
Julius Rudel (1990)
Yuri Bashmet (1990)
Petr Altrichter (1991, 1992)
Schlomo Mintz (1994)
Roy Goodman (1994)
Guillermo Figueroa (2004, 2006)
Bernard Labadie (2004)
Vladimir Spivakov (2008)

SOPRANOS Y MEZZO SOPRANOS

Anna Moffo (1977)
Mirella Freni (1978)
Katia Ricciarelli (1978)
Carol Neblett (1979)
Mariana Niculescu (1979)
Renata Scotto (1980)
Margarita Castro-Alberty (1981, 1982)
Florence Quivar (1981)
Shirley Verrett (1981)
Stella Silva (1982)
Tamara Escribano (1982)
Judith Blegen (1983)
Rosario Andrades (1985)
Martina Arroyo (1985)
Madja Moreno (1990)
Ilca López (1997)
Renée Fleming (2002, 2011)
Arianna Zukerman (2006)
María Leticia Hernández (2010*)
Patricia Vásquez Duarte (2010*)
Samantha Malk (2011*)
Lori Guilbeau (2011)

CONTRALTOS

Nathalie Stutzmann (1996)
Ewa Podles (1984, 2000)

TENORES

Luciano Pavarotti (1977, 1978)
Alfredo Kraus (1977, 1980)
José Carreras (1978)
Giuseppe Di Stefano (1979)
Plácido Domingo (1980)
Vicenzo Bello (1982, 1984)
Adolfo Lorca (1982, 1984)
Antonio Barasorda (1985, 1995, 2010)
Joel Prieto (2011, 2014)

BARÍTONOS

Pablo Elvira (1979, 1982, 1984, 1989)
Rafael Torréns (1982,1985)

BAJOS

Justino Díaz (1979, 1987)
Boris Martinovich (1984)
Carlos Conde (1990)

COROS

Universidad Interamericana de San Germán (1982)
Coro Sinfónico de Puerto Rico (1982)
Los Niños Cantores de Viena (1983)
Coral Filarmónica de San Juan (1990, 1999)
Coro de Niños de San Juan (1990, 1999)
Albert McNeil Jubilee Singers (1994)

PIANISTAS

Jesús María Sanromá (1976)
Jorge Bolet (1977)
Lili Kraus (1977)
Lazar Berman (1978, 1979)
Jean-Philippe Collard (1978, 1995)
Alexis Weissenberg (1979)
Michael Block (1979, 1981)
Alicia de Larrocha (1979, 1992)
Rudolf Firkusny (1980)
André Watts (1982, 1987, 2014)
Iván Moravec (1982, 1986)
Eugene Istomin (1983)
Elías López Sobá (1983)
Paul Badura Skoda (1984)
Staffan Scheja (1984)
Anthony y Joseph Paratore (1984)
Garrick Ohlsson (1986)
Marc Nekrug (1988)
Yefim Bronfman (1989)
Shura Cherkassky (1989)
Vladimir Feltsman (1989, 2004)
Nikolai Petrov (1990)
Rohan De Silva (1991, 2001*, 2005*)
Luz Negrón Hutchinson (1991)
Irma Vallecillo (1991, 1993)
Justus Frantz (1991)
Cecile Licad (1992)
Sandra Rivers (1992)
Reiko Shigeoka-Neriki (1993)
Anne-Marie McDermott (1994)
John Beeson (1995)
Samuel Sanders (1996)
Inger Södergren (1996)
Igor Uryash (1997)
José L. Caceres Danielsen (1997, 2005, 2013)
Emanuel Ax (1997)
Murray Perahia (1997)
Stephen Prutsman (1998)
Charles Abramovic (1999)
Ivonne Figueroa (1999)
Leif Ove Andsnes (2000)
Ivo Pogorelich (2000)
Arcadi Volodos (2001)
Marc-André Hamelin (2002, 2007, 2014)
Frederic Chu (2003)
Olga Kern (2004, 2006, 2008)
Rohan De Silva (2007*)
Fabio Bidini (2008)
Kayta Apekisheva (2009*)
Wu Han (2010)
Yevgeny Sudbin (2010)
Paolo Giacometti (2010*)
Wu Han (2010*)
Pedro Juan Jiménez (2010, 2011*, 2018*)
Gabriela Montero (2011)
Chu-Fang Huang (2011)
Hartmut Höll (2011*)
Xiayin Wang (2012)
Benjamin Grosvenor (2013, 2015)
André Watts (2014)
Inon Bernatan (2015*)
Louis Lortie (2015)
Stephen Hough (2017)
Stanislav Khristenko (2018)
Rafał Blechacz (2018)
Simon Trpčeski (2019)
Julio Elizalde (2019)

FORTE PIANISTA

Steven Lubin (1995)

ORGANISTAS

Elaine Comparone (1983)

GUITARRISTAS

Hermanos Romero (1980)
Julian Bream (1990)
Eliot Fisk (1996)
Sergio y Odair Assad (1996, 2011)
Manuel Barrueco (1996, 2015)
Los Ángeles Guitar Quartet (1996)
Paul Galbraith (2002)
Brazilian Guitar Quartet (2002)
Iván Rijos (2004)
John Williams (2009, 2013)
Berta Rojas (2011)
Yoviana García (2011*)
Eduardo Valdés (2011*)
John Etheridge (2013)
David Russell (2014)
René Izquierdo (2016)
SoloDuo (2018)
Josiane Feliciano (2018*)
Eduardo Maldonado (2018*)
Hermelindo Ruiz (2018*)
Manuel Barrueco (2019)

CUATRO PUERTORRIQUEÑO

Emma Colón Zayas (2018)
Pablo Hernández (2018)
Benjamín Laboy Ortiz (2018)
Orlando Laureano (2018)
Fabiola Méndez (2018)
Luis Sanz (2018)
Ramón Vázquez Lamboy (2018)

ARPISTA

Nicanor Zabaleta (1984)

VIOLINISTAS

Aaron Rosand (1977, 1985)
Ruggiero Ricci (1981)
Erick Friedman (1981)
Pinchas Zukerman (1988, 2001, 2007)
Shlomo Mintz (1989)
Itzhak Perlman (1991, 1996, 2001, 2005, 2007)
Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg (1992)
Guillermo Figueroa (1978, 1993, 1999)
Ani Kavafian (1994)
Maxim Vengerov (1997)
Viktoria Mullova (1999)
James Ehnes (2004)
Christian Colberg (2004)
Nicola Benedetti (2009)
Vadim Gluzman (2009)
Christian Tetzlaff (2011)
Rachel Barton Pine & New York Soloist (2012)
Philippe Quint (2014)

VIOLISTAS

Yuri Bashmet (1990)
Shlomo Mintz (1994)
Christian Colberg (1997, 2004)
Roberto Díaz (2003)

VIOLONCHELISTAS

Daniel Shafran (1978)
Janos Starker (1981, 1993)
Mstislav Rostropovich (1981)
Ko Iwasaki (1983)
Yahuda Hanani (1987)
Nathaniel Rosen (1991)
Rafael Figueroa (1997, 1999)
Pieter Wispelwey (2002, 2010)
Emilio Colón (2005)
Alisa Weilerstein (2015)
Yo-Yo Ma (2019)
Pablo Ferrández (2019)

TROMPETISTAS

Martin Berinbaum (1982)
Wynton Marsalis (1998)

TROMPISTAS

Hermann Baumann (1991)
Chris Komer (1992)

FLAUTISTA

Barli Nugent (1992)

OBOÍSTA

Robert Ingliss (1992)

CLARINETISTAS

William Blount (1985)
Laura Flax (1992)
Ricardo Morales (1997, 1999, 2008, 2018)

FAGOTISTA

Celeste-Marie Roy (1992)

ORQUESTAS

Orquesta Sinfónica de Puerto Rico (1982, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1989, 1990, 2004, 2006, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2017, 2018, 2019)
Orquesta Sinfónica de Praga (1991)
Lincoln Center Jazz Orchestra (1998)

ORQUESTAS DE CÁMARA

The American Chamber Symphony (1983)
The Stockholm Sinfonietta (1984)
Tha Canadian Chamber Ensemble (1987)
Orquesta de Cámara de Polonia (1987)
I Musici (1988, 1995)
Orquesta de Cámara Franz Liszt (1988, 1998)
Concert Royale (1989, 1996)
I Fiamminghi (1989, 1994)
I Solisti Italiani (1990)
Moscow Soloists of the U.S.S.R. (1990)
Musica Antiqua Koln (1990)
Orquesta de Cámara Concerto (1992)
Orquesta de Cámara de Leipzig (1993)
Orquesta de Cámara Orpheus (1993)
Orquesta de Cámara Israel (1994)
The Hanover Band (1994)
Conjunto de Solistas de Vientos de la Orquesta de Cámara de Europa (1997)
Budapest Strings (1997, 2002)
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields (1998)
The Aulos Ensemble (2000, 2007)
Concertante (2003)
Les Violons du Roy (2004)
Australian Chamber Orchestra (2007)
Tafelmusik Baroque Orquestra (2008)
Moscow Virtuosi (2008)

GRUPOS DE CÁMARA

Beaux Arts Trio (1985, 1987)
Guarneri string Quartet (1986, 1988)
Billy Taylor Trio (1991)
Camerata Caribe (1991)
Cleveland Quartet (1991, 1993)
Trio Kalichstein-Laredo-Robinson (1992)
Octeto Colorado-Muir (1992)
Aspen Wind Quintet (1992)
Trío Buswell-Parnas-Luvisi (1993)
Cuarteto de Cuerdas Lindsay (1994)
Cuarteto de Cuerdas Juilliard (1995)
Cuarteto de Cuerdas Mendelsohn (1995)
Trío Fontenay (1996, 1998)
Cuarteto de Cuerdas Emerson (1997)
Cuarteto de Cuerdas Tokyo (1999)
Triángulo (2000)
Octeto de Violonchelos Beauvais (2000)
Orion String Quartet (2001, 2003, 2005, 2007)
Red Priest (2004)
Burning River Brass (2005)
Miami String Quartet (2006)
Zukerman Chamber Players (2007)
Pacifica Quartet (2008, 2014)
Borodin Quartet (2009)
Claremont Trio (2009)
Cuarteto de Cuerdas Modigliani (2009)
Jupiter String Quartet (2010)
Rastrelli Cello Quartet (2012, 2019)
Elias String Quartet (2012)
David Finckel, Wu Han y Philip Setzer (2013)
The Harlem Quartet (2014, 2019)
The Dover Quartet (2014)
Quint Quintet (2015)
Cuarteto Casals & Manuel Barrueco (2015)
Brooklyn Rider (2016)
JP Jofre Hard Tango Chamber Band (2016, 2018)
Catalyst 4tet (2017)
MAD4Clarinets (2017)
Cavatina Duo (2017)
Dalí Quartet (2018)
Trío Lorenzo (2019)

CONCIERTOS ESPECIALES

Antología de la Zarzuela (1986)
The Waverly Consort (1988, 1991)
Ensemble of Early Music (1993)
Escolanía de Monserrat (2004)
Marionetas de Salzburgo (2005)
Imani Winds (2006)
Michel Camilo y Tomatito (2006)
Tafelmusik y Myrna Casas (2008)
Chano Domínguez y su cuarteto flamenco (2009)
Ilca López, Eddie Gómez y su trío (2010)
Concha Buika (2010, 2012)
Renée Fleming: Una Voz en el Tiempo (2011)
Katia Cardenal (2012)
Miguel Zenón Quartet y conjunto de vientos (2012)
Miguel Zenón y Laurent Coq: “Rayuela” (2013)
Joel Prieto & Orfeón San Juan Bautista (2014)
Ivette Cepeda (2015)
Buena Fe (2016)
Tomatito & Sexteto (2016)
Ximo Tébar (2017)
Omara Portuondo (2017)
Anat Cohen & Choro Aventuroso (2018)
El Cuatro Puertorriqueño: Clásico y contemporáneo (2018)
Trío Lorenzo en Ponce (2019)
Yo-Yo Ma: The Bach Project (2019)

DANZA

Martha Graham Dance Company (1986)
New York Baroque Dance Company (1989, 1996)
Garth Fagan Dance (1998)
Trinity Irish Dance Company (2000)
Andanza (2001)
Compañía María Pagés (2003, 2004)
Pilobolus (2003)
David Morales “Lorca muerto de amor” (2016)

Serie Nuevos Virtuosos

1991 – 2019

GRUPOS DE CÁMARA

Biava Quartet (2004)
Trío Cavatina (2011)
Dúo Rodríguez Ortiz (2014)

PIANISTAS

Anne Marie McDermott (1991)
William Wolfram (1991)
José Feghali (1991)
Aleksandar Madzar (1992)
Benedetto Lupo (1992)
Philippe Bianconi (1992)
Eduardus Halim (1993)
Alexander Shtarkman (1993, 1997)
Amir Katz (1994)
Gustavo Romero (1994)
Robert Koening (1994*, 1996*)
Sergei Babayan (1995)
Simon Pedroni (1995)
Rina Dokshinsky (1995*)
Mikhail Yanovitsky (1996)
Ennmi Lee (1996*)
Alexander Korsantia (1997)
Margarita Shevchenko (1997)
Jon Nakamatsu (1998)
Hugh Sung (1998*)
Noreen Cassidy Polera (1998*, 2006*)
Yakov Kasman (1999)
Ilia Itin (1999)
Steven Osborne (1999)
Konstantin Lifschitz (2000)
Igor Tchetuev (2000)
Diego Tornelli (2000*)
Antonio Pompa-Baldi (2001)
Vitaly Samoshko (2001)
Vassaly Primakov (2001)
Ronald Sat (2002*)
Ingrid Fliter (2002)
Olga Kern (2002)
Stanislav Ioudenitch (2003)
Roberto Plano (2003)
Sergio Daniel Tiempo (2003)
Gilles Vonsattel (2004)
Konstantin Soukovetsky (2004)
Andrey Ponochevny (2005)
Carol Wong (2005*)
Kotaro Fukuma (2005)
Joyce Yang (2006)
Reiko Uchida (2006*, 2007*)
Alexander Kobrin (2007)
Caren Levine (2007*)
Julien Quentin (2008*)
David Anthony Lofton (2008*)
Sa Chen (2008)
Ilya Yakushev (2008)
Andrius Zlabys (2009*)
Chu Fang Huang (2009)
Martina Filjak (2010)
Andrew Tyson (2010*)
Nareh Arghamanyan (2010)
Soyeon Lee (2011)
Andrew Armstrong (2010, 2011*)
Alexandre Moutouzkine (2011)
Masataka Goto (2012)
Ran Dank (2012)
Ran Dank y Soyeon Kate Lee (2012)
Alan Woo (2013)
Stanislav Khristenko (2016)
Alexander Sinchuck (2017)
Alexander Ullman (2018)

SOPRANOS

Theresa Santiago (1996)
Zulimar López (2008)
Meechot D. Marrero Vázquez (2015)
Natalia González Santaliz (2017)

TENORES

Philippe Castagner (2007)
Jehú Otero Mateo (2019)

BARÍTONOS

Thomas Meglioranza (2006)
Ricardo Rivera (2016)

GUITARRISTAS

David Ríos Muñoz (2014)
Anton Baranov (2015)
Xavier Jara (2017)
Andrea González Caballero (2019)

VIOLISTA

David Aaron Carpenter (2008)

VIOLINISTAS

Scott St. John (1993)
Juliette Kang (1994)
Tomohiro Okumura (1996)
Elissa Lee Kokkonen (1998)
Stefan Milenkovich (2000)
Judith Ingolfsson (2002)
Frank Huang (2005)
Jennifer Koh (2007)
Ayano Ninomiya (2009)
Ray Chen (2010)
Yossif Ivanov (2011)
Elly Suh (2012)

VIOLONCHELISTAS

Alban Gerhardt (1995)
William DeRosa (1998)
Clancy Newman (2006)